Your browser does not support JavaScript!

Women’s Amateur

Past Champions - Women's Amateur Championship

Year Champion Home Club Tournament Site Division Runner-Up
2018 Kristen Obush Ligonier CC Ligonier CC W Lauren Waller
2017 Katie Miller Ligonier CC West Shore CC C Samantha Staudt
2016 Alessandra Liu Commonwealth National  Saucon Valley CC E Jackie Rogowicz
2015 Katie Miller Ligonier CC Sewickley Heights GC W Madelein Herr
2014 Isabella DiLisio Talamore CC Bent Creek CC C Allison Weaver
2013 Ellen Ceresko CC Scranton Gulph Mills GC E Lauren Waller
2012 Ellen Ceresko  CC of Scranton Allegheny CC  W Kate Scarpetta 
2011 Kelli Pry Coatesville CC CC of York C Kate Scarpetta
2010 Aurora Kan Hartefeld National GC Whitemarsh Valley CC E Catherine Elliott
2009 Margaret Pentrack Pittsburgh Field Club The Kahkwa Club W Jordan Craig
2008 Brittany Benvenuto Middletown CC Huntsville GC C Alison Bode
2007 Katie Miller Ligonier CC Manufacturers G&C E Carol S. Thompson
2006 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Oakmont CC W Jordan Craig
2005 Dayna Burleigh Talamore at Oak Terrace Lancaster CC C Christn Pacacha
2004 Cynthia Skilton Downingtown CC Huntingdon Valley CC E Lauren Lundy
2003 Cheryl Seamans Jericho National Shannopin CC W Carol S. Thompson
2002 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC West Shore CC C Kristen White
2001 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Philadelphia Cricket Club E Jennifer Patterson
2000 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Pittsburgh Field Club W Jennifer Patterson
1999 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC CC of Scranton C Tiffany Fisher
1998 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Sunnybrook GC E Lisa McGill
1997 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Kahkwa Club W Mary Moan
1996 Mary Moan Saucon Valley CC Hershey CC C Carol S. Thompson
1995 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Merion GC E Nancy Porter
1994 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Fox Chapel GC W Connie Shorb
1993 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC CC of York C Bonnie George
1992 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Indian Valley CC E Calay Jaynes
1991 Debbie Eckroth Sunset GC The Country Club W Loraine Connolly
1990 Debbie Eckroth Sunset GC Lancaster CC C Carol S. Thompson
1989 Nicole Danforth Bucknell CC Gulph Mills CC E Jen Myers
1988 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Sunnehanna CC W Nicole Danforth
1987 Judith Johnson Oliver Allegheny CC West Shore CC C Liz Haines
1986 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Aronimink CC E Laura Hoover
1985 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Philadelphia Cricket Club E Holly Vaughan
1984 Carol Semple Thompson Shannopin CC Shannopin CC W Judy Oliver
1983 Nancy Porter Engman Merion GC Valley CC C Carol S. Thompson
1982 Carol K. Semple (Thompson) Allegheny CC Saucon Valley E Connie Shorb
1981 Carol K. Semple (Thompson) Allegheny CC Sunnehanna CC W Judy Oliver
1980 Carol K. Semple (Thompson) Allegheny CC CC of Harrisburg C Connie Shorb
1979 Carol K. Semple (Thompson) Allegheny CC Merion GC E Laura Lecker
1978 Carol K. Semple (Thompson) Allegheny CC Allegheny CC W Nancy Rubin
1977 Noreen Freil Uihlein (Mohler) Hershey CC Heidelberg CC C Linda Mescan
1976 Judith Johnson Oliver Fox Chapel GC Huntingdon Valley CC E Noreen UihIein
1975 Carol K. Semple (Thompson) Allegheny CC Kahkwa Club W Mary Conarro
1974 Connie Hirschman Shorb CC of York CC of York C Sandra Burns
1973 Judith E. Meister Lawrence Park GC Sunnybrook GC E Jan Fisher
1972 Connie E. Hirschman (Shorb) CC of York Sewickley Heights W Debbie Massey
1971 Mary Jane Fassinger New Castle CC Lancaster CC C Judy Johnson
1970 Judith J. Johnson (Oliver) Fox Chapel CC Gulph Mills GC E Roseanne S. Klinefelter
1969 Carol K. Semple (Thompson) Allegheny CC Fox Chapel GC W Sandy Burns
1968 Connie E. Hirschman (Shorb) CC of York West Shore CC C Jan Schulte
1967 Kay Hebert (Sloan) Lawrence Park GC Philmont CC E Mrs. Gene Genesio
1966 Roseanne S. Klinefelter Philadelphia Cricket Club Edgewood CC W Suzy Williams
1965 Betty M. Fehl Berkshire CC Valley CC C Roseanne S. Klinefelter
1964 Phyllis K. Semple Allegheny CC Merion GC E Mary Conarro
1963 Alice H. Gray Merion GC Allegheny CC W Phyllis Semple
1962 Virginia S. Dyson Valley CC CC of  Scranton C Phyllis Semple
1961 Alice H. Gray Merion GC Huntingdon Valley CC E Kitty Anderson
1960 Mary F. Capers Merion GC Fox Chapel GC W Roseanne S. Klinefelter
1959 Roseanne S. Klinefelter Manufacturers G&C Hershey CC C Diana Hoke
1958 Helen Sigel Wilson Philadelphia CC Gulph Mills E Ruth Nelson
1957 Jane Martin Oakmont CC Pittsburgh Field Club W Mrs. Albert Hayes
1956 Virginia S. Dyson Valley CC Reading CC C Maureen Reilly
1955 Dorothy Germain Porter Llanerch CC Merion GC E Phyllis Semple
1954 Mary F. Capers Merion GC Oakmont CC W  
1953 Annette C. Gessler (Kane) Whitemarsh CC CC of York C Betty Fehl
1952 Dorothy Germain Porter Llanerch CC Plymouth E  
1951 Annette C. Gessler Whitemarsh CC Allegheny CC W Jane Martin
1950 Betty M. Fehl (Fegley) Reading CC Berkshire C Annette Gessler
1949 Helen Sigel (Wilson) Philadelphia CC Spring Mill E Dorothy Porter
1948 Helen Sigel (Wilson) Philadelphia CC Pittsburgh Field Club W  
1947 Helen Sigel (Wilson) Philadelphia CC Harrisburg C  
1946 Dorothy Germain Porter Llanerch CC Whitemarsh E Mary Capers
1942-1945 WWII - No Tournament        
1941 Betty Abernethy Oakmont CC Oakmont W Jean Boggs
1940 Helen Sigel Philadelphia CC Scranton C Mary Capers
1939 Mary Morrison (Boyer) Hershey CC Overbrook E Helen Sigel
1938 Mary Kuhn Pittsburgh Field Club Pittsburgh Field Club W  
1937 Betty Abernethy Oakmont CC Berkshire CC C Jean Boggs
1936 Edith Quier (Flippen) Berkshire CC Merion GC E  
1935 Mary Kuhn Pittsburgh Field Club Oakmont W Frances Williams
1934 Dorothy Campbell Hurd Meion GC Hershey CC C Edith Quier
1933 Frances Williams (Lack) St. Davids GC Aronimink E Edith Quier

 

 

Past Champions - Women's Senior Amateur

Year Champion Home Club Tournament Site Division Runner-Up
2018 Lisa McGill Sunnybrook GC Ligonier CC W  
2017 Beth Ward The Clubs at Colonial Ridge West Shore CC C  
2016 Beth Ward The Clubs at Colonial Ridge Saucon Valley CC E  
2015 Carol S. Thompson Allegheny CC Sewickley Heights GC W Noreen Mohler
2014 Noreen Mohler Northampton CC Bent Creek CC C Alexandra Frazier
2013 Noreen Mohler Northampton CC Gulf Mills GC E Wanda McGarry
2012 Connie H. Shorb CC of York Allegheny CC W Bonnie George
2011 Connie H. Shorb CC of York CC of York C Carol S. Thompson
2010 Lisa McGill Sunnybrook GC Whitemarsh Valley CC E Alexandra Frazier
2009 Alexandra Frazier Gulph Mills The Kahkwa Club W Noreen Mohler
2008 Noreen Mohler Northampton CC Huntsville GC C Barbara Pagana
2007 Terry Harbaugh Plymouth CC Manufacturers G&C E Liz Haines
2006 Connie H. Shorb CC of York Oakmont CC W Noreen Mohler
2005 Connie H. Shorb CC of York Lancaster CC C Barbara Pagana
2004 Bonnie George Ashbourne Huntingdon Valley CC E Jean Paddison
2003 Connie H. Shorb CC of York Shannopin CC W Betty Love
2002 Bonnie George Philmont CC West Shore CC C Connie Shorb
2001 Connie H. Shorb CC of York Philadelphia Cricket Club E Gail Brown
2000 Connie H. Shorb CC of York Pittsburgh Field Club W Betty Love
1999 Connie H. Shorb CC of York CC of Scranton C Betty Love
1998 Connie H. Shorb CC of York Sunnybrook GC E Maisie Barlow
1997 Connie H. Shorb CC of York Kahkwa Club W Gail Brown
1996 Joan Jones Sunset GC Hershey CC C  
1995 Cynthia Clough Aronimink GC Merion GC E  
1994 Maureen Paladino Kittanning CC Fox Chapel GC W Gail Brown
1993 Nancy Pierce Coatesville CC CC of York C Neva Cutler
1992 Maureen Paladino Kittanning CC Indian Valley CC E Sandy Shuey
1991 Sheila Selby Huntingdon Valley CC The Country Club, Meadville W Gail Brown
1990 Gail Brown Coatesville CC Lancaster CC C  
1989 Sheila Selby Huntingdon Valley CC Gulph Mills CC E  
1988 Mary Conarro Conewango Valley CC Sunnehanna CC W Jane Duncan
1987 Erma Keyes Coatesville CC West Shore CC C  
1986 Helen S. Wilson Philadelphia CC Aronimink CC E  
1985 Erma Keyes Coatesville CC Philadelphia Cricket Club E Rav Gordon
1984 Helen Keithline Susquehanna Valley CC Shannopin CC W Erma Keyes
1983 Helen Keithline Susquehanna Valley CC Valley CC C Phyllis Semple
1982 Jean Lee CC of York Saucon Valley E Evelyn Moreland
1981 Evelyn Moreland Fox Chapel GC Sunnehanna CC W Erma Keyes
1980 Rosa Eshelman Lancaster CC CC of Harrisburg C Erma Keyes
1979 Evelyn Moreland Fox Chapel GC Merion GC E Adele Lebow
1978 Edith Pafford Allegheny CC Allegheny CC W  
1977 Erma Keyes Coatesville CC Heidelberg CC C  
1976 Evelyn Moreland Fox Chapel GC Huntingdon Valley CC E Bobbie Rose
1975 Phyllis Semple Allegheny CC Kahkwa Club W Evelyn Moreland
1974 Jake Heath Lancaster CC CC of York C  
1973 Evelyn Moreland Fox Chapel GC Sunnybrook GC E  
1972 Phyllis Semple Allegheny CC Sewickley Heights W  
1971 Evelyn Moreland Fox Chapel GC Lancaster CC C  
1970 Kitty Anderson CC of York Gulph Mills GC E Mary Capers

 

 

Past Champions - Women's Super-Senior Amateur

Year Champion Home Club Tournament Site Division Runner-Up
2018 Sheila Kassel Ligonier CC Ligonier CC W Sue Colton
2017 Linda Brodbeck Glen Oak CC West Shore CC C  
2016 Bonnie George Huntingdon Valley CC Saucon Valley CC E  
2015 None Held   Sewickley Heights GC W  
2014 Judy Owens Waynesborough CC Bent Creek CC C Sandy Shuey
2013 Judy Owens Waynesborough CC Gulf Mills GC E Terry Harbaugh
2012 Cynthia Clough Philadelphia Cricket Club Allegheny CC W Judy Owens
2011  Bonnie George Huntingdon Valley CC  CC of York C Cynthia Clough 
2010 Bonnie George Huntingdon Valley CC Whitemarsh Valley CC E Jan Albert
2009 Bonnie George Philmont CC The Kahkwa Club W Maisie Barlow
2008 Maisie Barlow Sunnybrook GC Huntsville GC C Gail Brown
2007 Maisie Barlow Sunnybrook GC Manufacturers' Golf & CC E Sheila Selby
2006 Shelia Selby Huntingdon Valley CC Oakmont CC W Mary Conaro
2005 Judy Cooke Spring Ford CC Lancaster  CC C Betty Love
2004 Gail Brown Coatesville CC Huntingdon Valley CC E Sheila Selby
2003 Gail Brown Coatesville CC Shannopin CC W Sheila Selby
2002 Shelia Selby Huntingdon Valley CC West Shore CC C Jan Burns
2001 Shelia Selby Huntingdon Valley CC Philadelphia Cricket Club E Meg Devitt
2000 Maureen Paladino Kittanning CC Pittsburgh Field Club W Ruth Rutter
1999 Shelia Selby Huntingdon Valley CC CC of Scranton C Jo Hensel
1998 Shirley Timins Indian Valley Sunnybrook GC E Jo Hensel
1997 Billie Hornbake Beaver Valley CC Kahlwa Club W Shirley Timins
1996 Jo Hensel Conestoga CC Hershey CC C Sue Byerly